Annatto Extract

Annatto Extract

General Information

Local Name            : Annatto, Lipstick tree, ‘rocou’ in French, ‘achiote’ in Spanish and ‘orlean’ in German

Part Used               :  Seeds

Active Principle     :  Bixin, norbixin

Health Benefits

Widest commercial use is as a natural food coloring made from the seed’s coating. Many orange or yellow manufactured foods are colored with Annatto.
Annatto paste is also used as a natural dye for cloth and wool and is sometimes employed in the paint, varnish, lacquer, cosmetic, and soap industries.
Also known to be used as an antioxidant, hepatoprotective (liver protector), hyperglycemic.
Used as expectorant, hypocholesterolemic (lowers cholesterol), hypotensive (lowers blood pressure), insect repellant, wound healer in tribal medicines.

Properties

Yellow to orange yellow liquid or paste with a slight characteristic aroma.
Fades in strong or direct light; Stable in Alkaline medium. Degrades in acids; Degrades by oxidation; Resistant to microbial attack.