Bergamot Oil

Bergamot derives its name from the plant Citrus bergamia Risso et Poiteau which belongs to the botanical family Rutaceae and the sub family Esperidea. The structure of the trees shows distinct big oval shaped leaves which are dark green in color and bare resemblance to that of the lime tree. The fruits are round and yellow and the flowers are white in color and shaped like a star.

Geographically, Bergamot is believed to be a native to the Italian region of Calibria apart from certain other European areas such as Greece and the Canary Islands from where it was believed to have been imported by noted explorer and historian Christopher Columbus.

Bergamot owes its derivation from the Spanish city of Berga situated in Calabria wheres its original cultivation had occurred and from where it was introduced to the rest of the world.

In the current scenario, this species is cultivated in many parts of the world, notably certain countries such as modern day Iran, Morocco, Greece, Brazil and Argentina to name a few.

Chemical contents of Bergamot

BEO is essentially made up of many molecules that are bio active, each having its own health benefits and thus has been deemed extremely useful and beneficial to the body.

In general, it contains a volatile or one that easily reacts with the external environment and a non volatile component. While the volatile component is around 95%, the non volatile comprises the remaining 5% of BEO.

The most important components that need to be mentioned here are citral, linalool and linalyl acetate which give the extract its distinct citrus flavor These three are essential and form an important component of BEO. Apart from these, there are also certain unstable compounds namely pinene and limonene which also add to the flavor but need to be removed owing to their unstable nature and their property to degrade easily. Thus, the removal of the unstable components helps enhance and improve the shelf life of this particular product.

Uses of Bergamot

Owing to its extremely fragrant smell and its useful components, bergamot finds its use in a variety of products ranging from medicinal preparations to cosmetics.

It is widely used in the perfume industry and the extract forms important components of perfumes, toiletries, soaps, shampoos, room fresheners etc owing to its ability of absorb and totally diminish unpleasant odors

It finds use as a flavoring agent in foods especially the cake industry and is widely used in preparations such as yogurts, cakes, puddings and other preparations.

Bergamot has been widely used by the Italians as a medicine from ancient times especially in cases of skin infections, respiratory problems, parasitic diseases, fevers and for female related disorders such as vaginal infections and leucorrhoea which is an abnormal vaginal discharge.

Its anti inflammatory properties have made it a valuable ingredient in certain preparations meant to be applied topically or locally to enhance and help with would healing and prevent any further infections.

It is also known to have a positive effect on the body as it inhibits the spread and growth of cancerous cells, thus research is underway to establish its use in treating cancers.

Bergamot is also known to have certain neuro protective properties as has been shown in recent studies and its property to decrease pain and also calm the mind are being studied.

Aroma therapy employs the use of bergamot essential oil as is it known to have a calming effect on the senses and is known to help cope with mood swings as it calms the same and also with sleep related issues as it has shown properties of helping induce the same. Thus it is also of immense help in the field of psychiatric disorders.

There have been certain cases of known adverse reactions especially that regards skin where in the oil has caused the outbreak of a severe rash or a dermatitis leading to itching and red eruptions on the skin.

Certain patients who suffer from hypersensitivity disorders have shown more severe forms of allergies such as that of respiratory problems which have been triggered by inhalation of the vapors of the oil.

Thus we can understand in detail how bergamot is extracted, its uses and its medicinal properties and how over the years it has become an essential part of not only the cosmetic industry but also the medical industry.

Owing to its extremely fragrant smell and its useful components, bergamot finds its use in a variety of products ranging from medicinal preparations to cosmetics.

It is widely used in the perfume industry and the extract forms important components of perfumes, toiletries, soaps, shampoos, room fresheners etc owing to its ability of absorb and totally diminish unpleasant odors

It finds use as a flavoring agent in foods especially the cake industry and is widely used in preparations such as yogurts, cakes, puddings and other preparations.

Bergamot has been widely used by the Italians as a medicine from ancient times especially in cases of skin infections, respiratory problems, parasitic diseases, fevers and for female related disorders such as vaginal infections and leucorrhoea which is an abnormal vaginal discharge.

Its anti inflammatory properties have made it a valuable ingredient in certain preparations meant to be applied topically or locally to enhance and help with would healing and prevent any further infections.

It is also known to have a positive effect on the body as it inhibits the spread and growth of cancerous cells, thus research is underway to establish its use in treating cancers.

Bergamot is also known to have certain neuro protective properties as has been shown in recent studies and its property to decrease pain and also calm the mind are being studied.

Aroma therapy employs the use of bergamot essential oil as is it known to have a calming effect on the senses and is known to help cope with mood swings as it calms the same and also with sleep related issues as it has shown properties of helping induce the same. Thus it is also of immense help in the field of psychiatric disorders.

There have been certain cases of known adverse reactions especially that regards skin where in the oil has caused the outbreak of a severe rash or a dermatitis leading to itching and red eruptions on the skin.

Certain patients who suffer from hypersensitivity disorders have shown more severe forms of allergies such as that of respiratory problems which have been triggered by inhalation of the vapors of the oil.

Thus we can understand in detail how bergamot is extracted, its uses and its medicinal properties and how over the years it has become an essential part of not only the cosmetic industry but also the medical industry.